OUR HISTORY

October 15, 1978: a small group gather for worship service at Riverside School with Rev. Lawrence Carlson serving as pastor.

‚Äč
January 14, 1979: the expanding worship moves to Longfellow School. 


August 23, 1981: The increasingly growing congregation breaks ground for a new building on Townline Road.


April 4, 1982: This year's Palm Sunday saw the first services held in the new facilities.


March 22, 1981: Rev. Stephen Wipperman is installed as pastor.


January 19, 1989: Rev. Leonard Erdman becomes Pastoral Assistant.


March 1, 1993: Little Lambs Day Care is opened.


July 11, 1993: Dian Schlichtmann is installed as Minister of Music and Education.


April 6, 1996: Still growing ground-breaking for the current sanctuary takes place. 


October 26, 1997: The first worship services in the new sanctuary are held.


November 3, 2002: After 21 years as pastor of CLC Rev. Stephen Wipperman accepts a call to the Northern Minnesota District. 


November 23, 2003: Rev. Patrick McKenzie is installed as pastor. 


January 28, 2007: Rev. Patrick McKenzie accepts a call to North Tonawanda New York. 


July 6, 2008: Dian Schlichtmann accepts a call to Immanuel Lutheran School in Wisconsin Rapids.


July 27, 2008: Rev. David Wetmore is installed as Senior Pastor.


Through His Holy Spirit we pray that the future holds more blessings as we His servants continue Growing in Faith.